Times Graduates
Career News

Study in India – International Students

Study in India-International Students

study in India international studentsGuide to Study in India for International Students  With the Second highest population in the world and fastest growing economy, there is rapid growth in the education sector in India. The higher education in India shows a rapid expansion in last few decades. India has more than thousands of private and government colleges/universities with different specializations of courses.

Today, India is popularly known as a communication hub and has gained the popularity among international students from all over the world. Higher education in India becomes attractive due to it’s forward-thinking, large multinational companies, and due to English as a common language of communication.



According to UNESCO Institute of statistics, India emerging as a favorite destination for foreign students. Times Graduates mention here some important points on “Why India is not a bad option for higher education”.

Growth in Universities and Colleges in India (2008-2016)

Institutions20082016Increase (#)Increase (%)
Central Universities25472288%
State Universities22834511751%
State Private Universities142352211579%
Institutions Deemed to be Universities1031232019%
Total370750380103%
Colleges23,20641,43518,22979%

Source: UGC, India

Foreign Students in India

There is a sharp rise of foreign students into Indian universities. Till the data available for year countries from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, China, S Korea, UK, Malaysia, Bhutan, SriLanka, Nigeria, Iraq, UAE attracted large number students.

Significantly, there is a sudden rise in the number of students from developed countries like France, Germany, and Japan. 1328 Number of students French students enrolled in Indian universities in year-2015 which are tripled the number of students enrolled in 2014, German (306) and Japanese (326) students is also doubled in numbers compared to the year 2014.

Top colleges in India

In QS Top Universities Rankings in Asia, Nine Top universities of India are listed within 100th Rank. IISc Bangalore holds the first position in Indian universities and Ranks 33 in Asia. The other top universities rankings within Asia are Institute of Technology Mumbai (35), Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (36), Institute of Technology Madras (43), Institute of Technology Kanpur (48), Institute of Technology Kharagpur (51), University of Delhi (66), Institute of Technology Roorkee (78), Institute of Technology Guwahati (94).

You can visit here to know more about Colleges Ranking List:

Education Cost in India

Among the Top popular countries for abroad education, India is the least expensive countries for foreign education. The Cost of Living and Cost of Study in India both are very less compared to other top nations. Indian Universities offers education at the very affordable cost compared to other universities around the globe. The average cost of study in India is almost one-fourth to that charged in western universities. The average cost of living in India is around USD 150-200 per month. The Scholarships for International students in India is also available.

Eligibility and Admission Procedure

The eligibility requirement varies depending on academic programmes and the type of institutions in which you going to enroll. So, it is a suggestion for every student is to go through college prospectus or contact college for better information.


The minimum eligibility criteria for undergraduate courses in Indian Institutions:

-You should have at least completed the 11 or 12 years (or equivalent) of schooling education.

-The candidate must be a Foreign National/PIO studying in any country including India or Indian Nationals studying abroad.

-Admissions for the professional courses like Engineering (BE/ B.Tech), Medical (MBBS), etc is completely based on competitive examinations.

-Admissions for the other courses like B.Sc, B.Com, etc are based on merit basis.

-EDCIL, being a Government of India Enterprise directly undertake the admission of International Students in Indian Institutions without seeking approvals/NOC’s from Government of India. To know more about Admission Procedure by EDCIL Click Here.


The minimum eligibility criteria for Postgraduate courses in Indian Institutions:

-You should have completed 15-16 years of education (or equivalent).

-The candidate must be a Foreign National/PIO studying in any country including India or Indian Nationals studying abroad.

-Admissions for the professional courses like M.Tech, Masters in Medicine, Management studies etc is completely based on competitive examinations.

-For Doctorate courses, you must have completed Masters or Post Graduate in the same field.


There is No Direct Admission in Government colleges for the Professional courses: Engineering (B.E/ B.Tech, M.E/M.Tech), Medical (MBBS, etc), Management (MBA, PGDM, PGDBM) or equivalent courses.

Refer Websites: EDCIL, MHRD(India)


Sitemap


Related posts

The Ultimate Guide to Study Abroad

Times Graduates

Artificial Intelligence threat of a Jobless Future

Times Graduates

Rising Cost of Higher Education

Times Graduates